Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six 5Y-AHX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206470

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1972
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Ker Downey & Selby Aviation Ltd.,
Registration: 5Y-AHX
MSN: 32-40391
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mkamba village 35NM SW of Daressalam -   Tanzania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Behobeho Airstrip
Destination airport:Dar es Salaam
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Collided with a tree while trying to land on a forrest clearing. Four German tourists (Scharnow-Touropa).

Cause
The aircraft struck the top of a tree with its starboard wings resulting in the separation of the aileron from its attachments while flying low in the area of a forest clearing during darkness in an attempt to make a landing in a clearing. The aircraft then became uncontrollable and struck the ground at an angle of about 30° from the vertical.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 25+26 August 1972, p24
Civil Aircraft Registers of Africa
Air Britain
https://www.tcaa.go.tz/files/documents/final%20report%2018-72%20%20PA32-300%20%205Y-AHX%20%20MKAMBA%20VILLAGE.pdf