Accident Robin DR.340 Major HB-EFV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206474

Date:Sunday 17 June 1973
Time:c. 09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.340 Major
Owner/operator:Aero Club
Registration: HB-EFV
MSN: 444
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alpe di Neggia/4.5 nm SE LSZL -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSGY
Destination airport:LSZA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed.
Instead of following the valley of the Tresa river the pilot entered the Valle Veddasca and after a 360 in the region of Indemini crashed into the wood.
A 3rd person died in hospital the following night.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 18 June 1973.
24Heures, no 139, 18.6.1973, p. 7
24Heures, no 140, 19.6.1973, p. 7