Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WE956,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20648

Date:Friday 27 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: WE956
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Koksijde AFB, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Koksijde AB, Veurne, Belgium (EBFN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WE956: Delivered to the RAF 23.4.51. First issued to 41 Sqn 25.4.51 coded B. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when both engines cut, undercarriage collapsed on landing, Koksijde Air Base,1 nautical mile North-North-West of Veurne, Belgium, 27.3.53.

Pilot - Pilot Officer L. V. Jordan - survived OK. Aircraft deemed "beyond economic repair" and struck off charge as Cat 5(S).

Sources:

1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE