Accident Cessna A188B N4207J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206484

Date:Wednesday 5 July 2017
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4207J
MSN: 18803724
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5867 hours
Engine model:Continental IO520D187B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kankakee, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Salem, WI (4WN9)
Destination airport:Veddersburg, IN (IN55)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he made a three-point landing on runway 4, but the airspeed was high, and the airplane bounced. The airplane then descended and landed on the main landing gear. As the airspeed decreased and the tailwheel settled to the runway, the pilot felt that he did not have rudder authority, and he mistakenly attempted to apply the heel brakes. The accident airplane was equipped with toe brakes. The pilot’s other airplane had heel brakes, and he recalled that the heel brake application was instinctive. The pilot reported that there was a crosswind, that the airplane began pulling to the right, and that he eventually applied the toe brakes, but the airplane ground looped to the right.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer.
The METAR reported that the wind was from 130° at 7 knots and that the sky was clear with 10 statute miles of visibility.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing, and his subsequent incorrect brake application, which led to the loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA461
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location