Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 600A N211W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206488

Date:Friday 27 October 2017
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 600A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N211W
MSN: 60-0460-153
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5931 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1J5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tallahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tallahassee, FL (TLH)
Destination airport:Tuskegee, AL (06A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the multiengine, retractable-landing-gear airplane reported that, during the initial climb, he “noted 105 IAS [indicated airspeed] as normal and reached down to retract the gear.” He added that he “glanced down” to make sure he had grabbed the landing gear selector, and when he looked back outside, the airplane was “near the runway.” He further added that he “pulled back hard on the yoke,” but the propellers struck the runway, and the airplane then settled on the runway and skidded into the grass to the left.
The pilot reported in the National Transportation Safety Board Form 6120.1 Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report Safety Recommendation section that the airplane was “not high enough above [the] ground to raise the gear,” and he may have “relaxed back-pressure on the yoke after rotation,” and when leaning slightly forward for the gear handle, the yoke may had been pushed forward slightly.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The Federal Aviation Administration’s Airplane Flying Handbook stated, in part:
Avoid premature landing gear retraction and do not retract the landing gear until a positive rate of climb is indicated on the flight instruments. If the airplane has not attained a positive rate of climb, there is always the chance it may settle back onto the runway with the gear retracted. This is especially so in cases of premature lift-off. Remember that leaning forward to reach the landing gear selector may result in inadvertent forward pressure on the yoke, which causes the airplane to descend.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect pitch control and premature landing gear retraction during the initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location