Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N2661Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206497

Date:Saturday 28 October 2017
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2661Q
MSN: 18257861
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3567 hours
Engine model:Continental O-520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (4AK6)
Destination airport:Skwentna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing on an unimproved snow-covered airstrip, he touched down in a configuration on the main landing gear “for a soft field landing.” He added that, about 10 to 15 mph, he allowed the nosewheel to settle in the snow. Subsequently, the nosewheel broke through the crusted layer of snow, and the airplane “lurched” forward coming to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to land on an unimproved snow-covered airstrip, which resulted in the airplane coming to rest inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location