Accident Hughes 300 N9685F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206498

Date:Wednesday 22 November 2017
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9685F
MSN: 620147
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5598 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodlawn, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Galax Hillsville, VA (HLX)
Destination airport:Woodlawn, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that he was landing on a pad in a confined area. He added that, as he approached the landing pad, he slowed the helicopter to transition to a hover. The main rotor rpm began to drop, and he applied full throttle, but the rpm continued to decline. The helicopter was unable to maintain altitude and slowly settled into the trees on the hillside about 20 ft short of the landing pad. Subsequently, the helicopter struck the trees and rolled onto its right side.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and main rotor system.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that, after the accident, he noticed there was a significant right quartering tailwind, which required the application of more left pedal than anticipated. He further explained that the increased application of antitorque pedal lessened the available power to maintain the main rotor rpm. He concluded that the approach could have been completed safely with a steeper and faster approach to better manage engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inappropriate descent profile during landing with a quartering gusting tailwind, which resulted in a loss of main rotor rpm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location