Runway excursion Accident Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV) N234PB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206499

Date:Thursday 23 November 2017
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N234PB
MSN: ICU096
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:900 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Overgaard, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laveen, AZ (AZ90)
Destination airport:Overgaard, AZ (AZ82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, the tailwheel-equipped airplane veered to the right. He overcorrected, and the airplane exited the left side of the runway and ground looped to the left.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location