Loss of control Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N8128M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206501

Date:Monday 27 November 2017
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8128M
MSN: 18264544
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental O-470S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Black River Falls, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LA CROSSE, WI (LSE)
Destination airport:Black River Falls, WI (BCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot in the high-performance airplane reported that, during approach, the airplane descended through turbulence. He added that the automated weather observation system reported wind “variable between 110 and 160” and that he was landing on runway 8, so he “crabbed to the right.” During the landing flare, he aligned the airplane with the runway centerline and “was quickly pushed left.” The student added full power to go around, and about 30 to 50 ft above the ground, “a gust of wind caused [him] to bank/turn left,” and the airplane impacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that the student pilot did not possess a high-performance endorsement.
A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located on the airport revealed that, about 5 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 140° at 8 knots and variable from 110° to 170°. The airplane landed on runway 8.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain lateral control of the high-performance airplane during the go-around in crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location