Accident Piper PA-28-235 Charger 5Y-APS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206503

Date:Thursday 5 September 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Charger
Owner/operator:J.S Wood (Private)
Registration: 5Y-APS
MSN: 28-7310010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rudolfsee -   Kenya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into lake. Four german employees of Condor Flugdienst on private flight.

Sources:

Hamburger Abenblatt 7 September 1974
Civil Aircraft Registers of Africa
Air -Britain