Incident Saunders-Roe Skeeter Mk 4 WF114,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20654

Date:Thursday 18 February 1954
Time:day
Type:Saunders-Roe Skeeter Mk 4
Owner/operator:Saunders-Roe Ltd.
Registration: WF114
MSN: W.14/5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eastleigh Airport, Southampton, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Eastleigh Airport, Southampton, Hampshire
Destination airport:Eastleigh Airport, Southampton, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Saunders-Roe Skeeter Mk 4 WF114: The third aircraft (WF114) was finished for evaluation by the RN as the Skeeter 4 and first flew on April 15, 1952, fitted with the Bombardier 702 engine. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18 February 1954 when Broke up during ground resonance tests at Eastleigh Airport, Southampton, Hampshire

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF
3. https://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/WatkinsRay/8897.htm
4. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/53291/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saunders-Roe_Skeeter