Accident Cessna 152 D-EXCO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206553

Date:Thursday 29 July 1999
Time:13:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Hamburger Flugschule Airborne
Registration: D-EXCO
MSN: 152-85321
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Uetersen-Heist (EDHE) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel (13:17)
Destination airport:Uetersen/Heist (EDHE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed onto runway from 10 meters. Instructor (56) died. Student (21) seriously injured.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 30 July 1999
German Register