Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-28-181 VH-DAF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206563

Date:Friday 12 April 1991
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DAF
MSN: 28-7690365
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mudgee, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YMDG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in a midair collision with another Piper PA-28, registered VH-JGG, which caused the right wing of VH-DAF to separate. The aircraft spiraled to the ground and crashed approximately 2km north-west of the aerodrome, killing the sole pilot. VH-JGG was landed without further incident in a paddock.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199100010/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26367/aair199100010.pdf