Incident Piper PA-32-300 VH-STS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206566

Date:Monday 25 February 1991
Time:14:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-STS
MSN: 32-7440171
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Thistle Island, SA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPPF
Destination airport:Thistle Island, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to touchdown, the aircraft encountered a large crosswind which shifted the aircraft to the left of the airstrip. Despite the pilot's attempts to regain directional control, the aircraft impacted a sand windrow and bushes at the side of the airstrip, resulting in all three landing gear legs being torn off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199100515/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33299/aair199100515.pdf