Accident Piper PA-28-161 VH-XCB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206567

Date:Sunday 24 February 1991
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-XCB
MSN: 28-8216054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt McKeahnie, ACT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSCB
Destination airport:YSCB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted a tree, resulting in the right wing being torn off. The aircraft descended through the trees, coming to rest on the ground approximately 35 metres from the initial impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199100007/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26004/aair199100007.pdf