Incident Bell 47 VH-JKX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206568

Date:Sunday 17 February 1991
Time:10:05
Type:Bell 47
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JKX
MSN: 2164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Red Bank Mine, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Red Bank Mine, NT
Destination airport:Kiana, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A length of tape became separated from the main rotor blades and the pilot opted to land. The aircraft landed heavily, resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199100514/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32803/aair199100514.pdf