Accident Cessna 150L VH-IQB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206572

Date:Tuesday 4 June 1991
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IQB
MSN: 15075374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:16km S of Landor Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Landor Station, WA
Destination airport:Landor Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft descended to the ground and crashed, killing the sole pilot. A post-impact fire subsequently destroyed the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199100129/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30225/aair199100129.pdf