Incident Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer III BB663,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206594

Date:Saturday 25 April 1942
Time:day
Type:Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer III
Owner/operator:11 EFTS RAF
Registration: BB663
MSN: 1078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Poyle Park, Poyle Road, Tongham, near Farnham, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 9103] on 4.5.39 as G-AFTR to Phillips & Powis Aircraft Ltd., Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, Reading Berkshire. C of A 6575 issued May 1939. Civil registration G-AFTR cancelled 14.11.40 when impressed into military service as BB663. RAF Service with 8 EFTS and then 11 EFTS.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25.4.42: aircraft was engaged on a cross country training flight when the pilot became lost. Thus he decided to make a precautionary landing in a field at Poyle Park, Poyle Road, Tongham, near Farnham, Surrey. The attempt was not successful. The pilot overshot and decided to go around with the intention of making a second attempt. However he failed to gain sufficient height and struck a tree, causing the aeroplane to crash. There were no fatalities but the aeroplane was severely damaged. It was SOC as Category E (destroyed - write off).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft BA100-BZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1986 p 17)
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFTR.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tongham
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15722.0
7. https://www.openplay.co.uk/view/1111/poyle-road-recreation-ground