Accident Mooney M20J 201 D-ELRU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206607

Date:Thursday 27 December 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ELRU
MSN: 24-1258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Dotternhausen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Annemasse
Destination airport:Stuttgart
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on western slope of the Plettenberg after lost high in dense fog and drifting snow. Pilot (48) and two passengers (53/35).

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 29 December 1984
BFU 3X0568/84