Accident Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III D-E...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206624

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1996
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-E...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wakendorf II (Segeberg) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel (08:10)
Destination airport:Dessau
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed a few minutes after take-off in bad visibility. Occupants (61/36). Aircraft built 1977. Four owners.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 23 May 1996, p9