Accident Cessna F150L D-EEDN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206628

Date:Friday 23 July 1999
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EEDN
MSN: F150-0874
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Speyer -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After initiated the go-around from runway 35 during touch-and-go, the engine failed. Then crashed onto a road in a industrial aera while trying to return. Instructor (34) died. Student (23) seriously injured. Mannheimer flying school.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 24 July 1999
BFU 3X170-0/99
German Civil Register