Accident Westland Whirlwind Mk I P7003,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206637

Date:Monday 21 September 1942
Time:15:15
Type:Westland Whirlwind Mk I
Owner/operator:263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: P7003
MSN: HE-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Highwood Heath, West Holme, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warmwell, Dorset
Destination airport:RAF Warmwell (DNA)
Narrative:
P7003, HE-C, was no 2 in a sector patrol east of base when the leader turned steeply to avoid a heavy rain shower. The two aircraft separated, and the next time P7003 was seen was when the driver of an Army lorry saw it dive vertically out of cloud and crash at Highwood Heath, West Holme, near Wool, at approximately 1515 hrs Double Summer time.

Pilot Officer Peter Alastair JARDINE killed

Sources:

RAF 263 Squadron ORB (Form 540)
Paul Doyle personal files.