Incident Cessna 210 VH-TTB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206653

Date:Thursday 10 December 1992
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TTB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:American River South, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YPPF
Destination airport:American River South, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down further along the airstrip than normal and braking was difficult due to the grass surface. The aircraft subsequently overshot the runway and collided with an abandoned vehicle before coming to rest inverted. Three of the six occupants sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1992/aair/199200772/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226735/199200772.pdf