Wirestrike Incident Hughes 269C VH-THQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206659

Date:Sunday 16 February 1992
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-THQ
MSN: 380677
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:70km N of Warren, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mt Harris, NSW
Destination airport:Mt Harris, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in an aerial spraying operation along levee banks when it collided with powerlines, resulting in a loss of control. The aircraft came to rest on the left side of the levee bank and was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1992/aair/199201739/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226753/199201739.pdf