Incident Gloster Meteor U.16 Drone WF681,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20666

Date:Friday 13 March 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor U.16 Drone
Owner/operator:RAF RAE Llanbedr
Registration: WF681
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cardigan Bay, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAE Llanbedr, Wales
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WF681: Delivered to 29 MU 23.5.51. Issued to 615 (County of Surrey) Sqn 24.9.51; hood disintegrated and damaged airframe, 13.7.52. Damage assessed as Cat 3(R) and Repaired On Site. Transferred to 41 Sqn 12.1 .53.

Sustained Cat 3(R) damage 23.11.53; again Repaired On Site. Returned to 41 Sqn 17.6.54 coded R. Withdrawn from service when delivered to 12 MU 11.8.55. Transferred to 33 MU RAF Lyneham 26.2.60.

To Flight Refuelling Ltd 6.10.61 for conversion to U.16 drone. Issued to RAE Llanbedr 12.9.63; to Minstry of Aviation 15.11.61. Written off (destroyed) when lost during drone operations 13.03.64; crashed into Cardigan Bay, Wales after control lost. (Some sources state expended as missile target).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF
3. http://www.air-britain.com/pdfs/sampleaeromil.pdf
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm
5. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/tarmet.html