Accident Fairchild M62 Cornell Mk I FH874,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206664

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1943
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild M62 Cornell Mk I
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: FH874
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles North of Hortlach, Sask -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Cornell aircraft No. FH 874 in which LAC Nethercot and his instructor, 131530 F/O R. H. Nicholls were engaged on an authorized flight for dual instruction came into collision with another aircraft, Cornell aircraft No. FH 875 at approximately 09.30 hours 10 miles North of Hortlach, Sask. The occupants of FH 875 landed safely by parachute. The aircraft FH 874 crashed into a shallow lake and the body of LAC Nethercot was later found some distance from the wreckage

Sources:

Canada War Graves Registers
UK, Commonwealth War Graves

http://www.worldmilitair.com/serials/countries/uk/uni%20020%201507.pdf