Incident Cessna T210N VH-KTM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206666

Date:Wednesday 16 December 1992
Time:14:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KTM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Serpentine, WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Serpentine, WA
Destination airport:Serpentine, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst conducting pilot training for Search and Rescue helibox dropping, the helibox hit the leading edge of the horizontal stabiliser, resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1992/aair/199200241/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226723/199200241.pdf