Incident Cessna 402B VH-DTV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206667

Date:Saturday 12 December 1992
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DTV
MSN: 402B0567
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jabiru Airport (YJAB), Jabiru, NT -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YJAB
Destination airport:YPDN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft climbed to about 100 feet when the airspeed reduced and the aircraft began to descend. The pilot selected the best rate of climb speed and retracted the landing gear, however the aircraft continued to descend until it landed back on the runway. The aircraft slid for approximately 200 metres before coming to a halt. The pilot and passengers vacated the aircraft uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1992/aair/199200771/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226732/199200771.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 May 1989 VH-DTV 0 Saibai Island Airport, Saibai Island, QLD sub