ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206678
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-JUL-1977 |
Time: | noon |
Type: | Rockwell Commander 112A |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | D-EHXW |
MSN: | 475 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Hamburg -
Germany
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Westerland/Sylt |
Destination airport: | Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crash landing in a field after engine lost power. Right wing and left main gear separated.
Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 15 July 1977, p15 (photo)
German Civil Register