Accident airplane G-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206679

Date:Sunday 3 August 1980
Time:day
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Irish Sea, south east of the Isle of Man -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Isle of Man Airport, Ronaldsway, Isle of Man (IOM/EGNS)
Destination airport:SE England
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to a contemporary newspaper report (New York Times 3 August 1980 - see link #1):

"LONDON, Aug. 2 (Reuters)--The authorities called off an air-and-sea search of the Irish Sea tonight for a light plane carrying a man, a woman and two children. The woman was identified as Carole Spiers, a friend of the British artist T.S. Lowry and the inheritor of the bulk of his $660,000 estate".

According to other newspaper reports, Carole Spiers was the sole survivor: the pilot John Spiers (her husband) and her two children were the three fatalities (all three drowned)

Sources:

1. Hamburger Abendblatt 4 August 1980: https://www.abendblatt.de/archiv/nachrichten-vom-4-8-1980.html
2. New York Times 3 August 1980: https://www.nytimes.com/1980/08/03/archives/4-people-lost-in-irishsea-crash.html
3. Daily Express Monday 4 August 1980