Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WF704,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20670

Date:Thursday 9 September 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: WF704
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile W of Neatishead, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WF704: Delivered 19/7/51. RAF Service was with 65 Squadron and 64 Squadron (in that order).

Written off 9/9/54: Following a completion of a sortie at 30,000 feet, the pilot of this aircraft, and also that of Meteor WA983 became involved in a series of mock dogfights with another pair of Meteors and some DH Sea Venoms of the Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy. During this mock dogfight, the two Meteors collided with each other, and both pilots bailed out safely. Meteor WF704 came down one mile west of Neatishead, Norfolk

Crew of Meteor WF704:
Flying Officer R. P. DEAS, RAF (pilot, Service Number 4082590)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.162 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.16)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.88
4. The Gloster Meteor in British Service By Martin Derry
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF
6. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/41143/supplement/4649/data.pdf