Mid-air collision Incident Schempp-Hirth Ventus B VH-GFN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206707

Date:Saturday 26 December 1992
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GFN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:16km W of Jondaryan, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCaffrey's Field, QLD
Destination airport:McCaffrey's Field, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was involved in a midair collision with another glider, a Grob - Burkhart Flugzeugbau G 103 Twin II, registered VH-IUR. Both gliders were landed without further incident and sustained minor damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1992/aair/199203079/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226795/199203079.pdf