ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206708
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-DEC-1992 |
Time: | 07:15 |
Type: | Cessna 340 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-HMN |
MSN: | 340-0502 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Maitland Airport (YMND), Rutherford, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | YSBK |
Destination airport: | YMND |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following touchdown, the aircraft's left wing lowered slowly and the wingtip and propeller subsequently struck the ground. The aircraft then veered left and departed the runway with the left landing gear collapsed.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1992/aair/199200019/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226693/199200019.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |