Incident De Havilland DH.60M Moth W9368,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206728

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:782 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: W9368
MSN: 1600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Donibristle (HMS Merlin), Rosyth, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Donibristle (HMS Merlin), Rosyth, Fife, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.60M [Gipsy I] Taken on charge by the RAF as K1860 on 12.1.31 by 23 Group, 3 FTS, RAF Grantham, Lincolnshire (and used by RAF Staff College). To 24 Squadron, RAF Northolt 18.4.32. To Home Aircraft Depot, RAF Henlow, Bedfordshire 9.7.32. To RAF Andover Station Flight 5.12.32. To RAF Staff College Communications Flight by 11.37.

Struck off charge and sold to the sold to the Hampshire Aeroplane Club 20.7.39. Civil registered as G-AFWJ (C of R 9168) 17.7.39 to The Hampshire School of Flying Ltd, Eastleigh, Hampshire. C of A 6731 issued 31.7.39. Registration G-AFWJ cancelled 11.11.39 as sold ("Change of Ownership of Aircraft"). This is presumed to refer to the cancellation of registration G-AFWJ by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry, as a prelude to impressment into military service.

To 770 Squadron, Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, aboard HMS Argus in 12.39. Officially impressed into Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy service as W9368 on 12.2.40 (three months later). To 767 Squadron FAA RN, 1.40, still on-board HMS Argus; carrier off the coast of the South of France in 4.40. To 782 Squadron, FAA RN at RNAS Donibristle (HMS Merlin), Rosyth, Fife, Scotland 7.40.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) after suffering an accident 21.10.41 on take-off from RNAS Donibristle (HMS Merlin), Rosyth, Fife, Scotland

782 Naval Air Squadron (782 NAS) was a Naval Air Squadron of the Royal Navy's Fleet Air Arm. It initially formed in November 1939 as an Armament Training Squadron but disbanded in December to provide personnel for 774 Naval Air Squadron.

In December 1940 it reformed at RNAS Donibristle as the Northern Communications Squadron, providing links between the Naval Air Stations in Scotland, Northern Ireland, and the Shetland and Orkney islands. It finally disbanded in October 1953

RNAS Donibristle is a former Fleet Air Arm base located 2.7 miles (4.3 km) east of Rosyth, Fife, and 8.7 miles (14.0 km) northwest of Edinburgh. From 1918 to 1939 the station was called RAF Donibristle.

Sources:

1. The K File: The RAF of the 1930s (James Halley. Air Britain (Historians) Ltd) ISBN 0 85130 224 6
2. Sturtivant, R; Ballance, T (1994). The Squadrons of The Fleet Air Arm. Tonbridge, Kent, UK: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-223-8.
3. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-af/g-af-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFmd2oiXQ==
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFWJ.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
6. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/770_Naval_Air_Squadron
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/767_Naval_Air_Squadron#Deck_Landing_Training_Squadron_(1939_-_1949)
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/782_Naval_Air_Squadron
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Donibristle_(HMS_Merlin)

Location