Accident Aeroitba Petrel 912i LV-FUY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206733

Date:Sunday 25 February 2018
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PETL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroitba Petrel 912i
Owner/operator:Neuquen Aeroclub
Registration: LV-FUY
MSN: 002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Villa El Chocón, Neuquén Province -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Neuquén Airport, NE (NQN/SAZN)
Destination airport:Neuquén Airport, NE (NQN/SAZN)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft Petrel 912i, took off at 19:30 from Juan Domingo Perón International Airport (Neuquén), with the purpose of performing an instructive flight. The aircraft headed for the town of Villa El Chocón, where the instructor planned to demonstrate flight procedures and maneuvers to the student pilot, including an aborted approach procedure.
After this maneuver, during the climb, there was the loss of engine power, and the aircraft couldn't hold altitude. Therefore, the instructor made an emergency landing in an unprepared field, experiencing significant damage.
The accident occurred in daylight and in conditions of good visibility.

The loss of engine power probably occurred due to fuel vaporization in the engine supply line. The aircraft was fueled with automotive fuel, which had an ethanol percentage that exceeded the allowable limit for the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lmneuquen.com/una-avioneta-perdio-fuerza-y-cayo-villa-el-chocon-n582387
http://aviacioncivil23.blogspot.com/2015/03/lv-fuy.html
_____________________
http://aeroclubneuquen.org.ar

Images:

Media: