Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-5362,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206739

Date:Friday 26 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:91th BGp /401th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-5362
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourn/AAF Sta.121, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Believed shot down by German fighters. 'Short Snorter II' with call sign 'LL-F' took part in the USAAF raid on Wilhelmshaven.

Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. B.E. Smith O-442564 USAAF Britain Walls of the Missing Cambridge
Co-Pilot 1st Lt. T.A. Stricker O-661571 USAAF Britain Walls of the Missing Cambridge
Navigator 1st Lt. T.V. Arnkil O-728156 USAAF Margraten Walls of the Missing
Bombardier S/Sgt. C.L. Moran 14039850 USAAF Britain Walls of the Missing Cambridge
Radio Operator S/Sgt. J.H. Sullivan 14077979 USAAF Britain Walls of the Missing Cambridge
TT Gunner T/Sgt. B.F. Ward 19061714 USAAF Britain Walls of the Missing Cambridge
LW Gunner S/Sgt. R.V. Gossage 16067932 USAAF Margraten Walls of the Missing
RW Gunner S/Sgt. F.W. Dobinski 13038754 USAAF Britain Walls of the Missing Cambridge
BT Gunner Sgt. D.H. Smith 20744707 USAAF Margraten Walls of the Missing
T Gunner T/Sgt. J.F. Grimes 13004975 USAAF Britain Walls of the Missing Cambridge

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2070B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=