Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk DQ-FTR, Monday 26 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 February 2018
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Pacific Flying School
Registration: DQ-FTR
MSN: 17281069
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Delaikoro, Vanua Levu -   Fiji
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nadi Airport
Destination airport:Labasa Airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The trainer plane with two occupants, an instructor and a woman student (21), is missing. Search operations are being conducted. The teams are currently searching the areas of Suweni, Navakoro and Delaikoro. The wreckage of the plane was found on Wednesday 28 February 2018. Both occupants, instructor and trainee, had died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fbc.com.fj/fiji/60357/police-confirm-report-on-missing-plane
http://web.archive.org/web/20180226111441/http://www.fijitimes.com/story.aspx?id=435996
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.fijitimes.com/story.aspx?id=435997]
http://web.archive.org/web/20180226084109/http://www.fijitimes.com/story.aspx?id=435995
https://fijisun.com.fj/2018/02/26/cessna-172-aircraft-fail-to-report-to-labasa-airport/
http://web.archive.org/web/20180228075612/http://www.fijitimes.com/story.aspx?id=436243
______________________
Map: https://www.google.fr/maps/place/Fiji/@-17.5211665,178.8979413,48791a,35y,17.57h,62.86t/data=!3m1!1e3!4m5!3m4!1s0x6e1990fd703cdc5d:0x9e9c319946ef5b93!8m2!3d-17.713371!4d178.065032?authuser=1&dg=dbrw&newdg=1
http://pfsfiji.com/

Report: https://www.civilaviation.gov.fj/DQ-FTR_FinalReport.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 June 2022 N35491 Private 0 OWENSBORO, Kentucky sub

Images:

Media: