Incident Atlas Oryx M-1 (SA 330) 1233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20681

Date:Wednesday 4 June 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Atlas Oryx M-1 (SA 330)
Owner/operator:South African Air Force (SAAF)
Registration: 1233
MSN: 33
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Durban AFB, KZN -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Durban AFB
Destination airport:Durban AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered tail rotor control problems during instrument training flight and crashed on the runway theshold after aborted landing attempt. Three seriously injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.saairforce.co.za/the-airforce/history/saaf/attrition-summaries
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20121123090555/http://www.scramble.nl:80/milbase.htm
AFM SEP 2003