Accident Cessna 152 C-FGEK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206852

Date:Tuesday 27 February 2018
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Fly Kingston Airways Limited
Registration: C-FGEK
MSN: 152-85694
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingston/Norman Rogers Airport (YGK/CYGK), Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:CYGK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Student pilot had a hard landing and/or bounced, resulting in nose-gear collapse and bent propellers. Pilot uninjured.

Sources:

TSB 2018O0502
http://www.thewhig.com/2018/02/27/aircraft-emergency-at-kingston-airport
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled-Fly-Canadian-Inc/Cessna-152-II/2539018
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=6337&rfr=RchSimpRes.aspx?cn=%7c%7c&mn=%7c%7c&sn=%7c%7c&on=FLY+KINGSTON%7c&m=%7c%7c