Incident Savoia Marchetti S.M.75 I-LUSS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206860

Date:Tuesday 2 December 1941
Time:
Type:Savoia Marchetti S.M.75
Owner/operator:604a Squadriglia Trasporti, Reggia Aeronautica
Registration: I-LUSS
MSN: 32041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barce airfield, Cyrenaica -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 2 December 1941 five Beaufighters of 272 Sqn RAF took off at 1215 hrs from LG-10, an advanced landing field, but one landed again at once and another force-landed with engine trouble. The remaining three attacked Barce airfield, where seven aircraft identified as BR.20 bombers were strafed. The British crew claimed one destroyed and six damaged, and actually destroyed the Savoia Marchetti SM-75 C I-LUSS (a requisitionned civilian aircraft, c/n 32041) of 604a Squadriglia Trasporti and damaged two BR.20s of 13o Stormo, one severely.

During the attack but the Beaufighter Ic T4665 (on loan from 252 Sqn) was hit by AA fire and was seen to bellyland near Barce. Both crew, Flg Off Albert Arthur Salter (pilot) and Sgt Albert E. Glover (navigator), were captured.

Sources:

"A history of the Mediterranean Air War 1940-1945. Volume One: North Africa June 1940 - January 1942", by Christopher Shores and Giovanni Massimello with Russel Guest. ISBN 978-1-908117-07-6
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5199-81660-F-O-Albert-Arthur-Salter
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_I-8.html
http://www.associazione4stormo.it/4%C2%B0Stormo/Grosseto/604%5ESquadriglia/604%5ESquadriglia.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marj
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=32.486667&lon=20.833889&z=12&m=w
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Libya%20and%20Egypt.pdf