Accident Cessna 172G Skyhawk N1118F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206876

Date:Wednesday 28 February 2018
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Ecological Services International
Registration: N1118F
MSN: 17254713
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4091 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coryell County east of Gatesville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gatesvile (Private Airstrip), TX
Destination airport:Port Isabel Cameron County Airport, TX (KPIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed a soft field takeoff from the left side of the turf runway where it was firmer.
The airplane climbed to 20 ft above ground level where it encountered wind gusts from the right. The airplane drifted to the left, collided with the wind sock pole, and then impacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.
The nearest METAR reported that about the time of the accident, the wind was from 170° at 17 kts and gusting to 22 kts.
The pilot reported in the recommendation section of the National Transportation Board pilot aircraft accident report, that the accident could have been prevented if he had initiated the takeoff from the center of the runway.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during initial climb in a gusty condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1118F

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: