Incident Piper PA-28-151 VH-HWN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206888

Date:Saturday 6 March 1993
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HWN
MSN: 28-7715113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Portland Airport (YPOD), Portland, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YPOD
Destination airport:YPOD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a touch-and-go landing, the student pilot lost directional control and the aircraft veered off the runway, colliding with part of the runway lighting assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300392/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226951/199300392.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1994 VH-HWN 0 20km SW of Hamilton, VIC sub