Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WF767,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20689

Date:Friday 30 November 1951
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:203 AFS RAF
Registration: WF767
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Southburn, 2 miles S of RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WF767, 203 AFS, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 20/11/51 when crashed at Southburn, 2 miles South of RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire

The aircraft dived into ground after a night take-off, after levelling off at about 600 feet, began a gentle turn to port. The Meteor began to lose height, and whilst stall in the turn, flew into the ground. Both crew killed.

Crew of Meteor WF767:
Flight Lieutenant Peter Craig BUCHANAN (181707), RAF (QFI Instructor Pilot) - killed
Pilot Officer John Eversleigh KENDRICK (582771). RAF (Pupil Pilot under Instruction) - killed

The reported crash site of Southburn is a hamlet in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England, it forms part of the civil parish of Kirkburn. It is situated in the Yorkshire Wolds just south of the A164 road, approximately 3 miles (4.8 km) south-west of Driffield and 2.5 miles (4 km) north-west of Hutton Cranswick.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.122 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 201
3. 203 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162858
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/76: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424197
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/31/S2552: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578398
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Southburn