Incident Cessna 182A Skylane VH-KLJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206890

Date:Friday 12 March 1993
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KLJ
MSN: 51443
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:5km S of Pickertaramoor, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPDN
Destination airport:YPCM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot transmitted a 'mayday' call advising the aircraft had experienced an engine failure. The aircraft was landed in a swampy area between trees which damaged both wings during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300474/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226984/199300474.pdf