Incident Cessna 152 VH-LBJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206893

Date:Sunday 21 March 1993
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LBJ
MSN: 15283380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Armidale Airport (YARM), Armidale, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YARM
Destination airport:YARM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot approached the runway higher than normal and the aircraft was observed to contact the runway in a nose-down position, resulting in a collapse of the nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300566/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227032/199300566.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 1989 VH-LBJ 0 Armidale Airport (YARM), Armidale, NSW sub