Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BL500,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206900

Date:Sunday 1 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:122 (Bombay) Sqn RAF
Registration: BL500
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dent House Farm, about a mile northwest of Brignall, County Durh -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Plt Off Albert Lawrence Logan J/15102 RCAF, a 22-year-old pilot of 122 Sqn RAF, was killed on 1 March 1942 during a training flight. He was attempting to make a forced landing near Dent House Farm, Cross Lanes, to the south of Barnard Castle and about a mile northwest of Brignall, County Durham. His Spitfire Vb BL500 crashed in the attempted landing, killing the pilot. The reason for him being in the area is unknown but he was known to have a friendship with a Startforth girl. Following his death permission was granted for him to be buried at Startforth.

Albert Logan was from Beansville, Ontario, Canada. He worked for Beamsville Canadian Bank of Commerce prior to enlisting in Hamilton on 18th October 1940, and gained his Pilots Badge in Canada on 22nd April 1941 before going overseas the following month. He was commissioned in December 1940. He is buried in the Startforth (Holy Trinity) Churchyard in Yorkshire.

Sources:

http://www.neaviationresearch.org.uk/Losses/Losses-WWII1942.htm
http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.com/raf1942/logan.html
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/dales/bl500.html
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p023.htm
https://www.google.fr/maps/search/Brignall,+Barnard+Castle/data=!4m2!2m1!4b1?hl=fr&dg=dbrw&newdg=1