Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT767,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206913

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1943
Time:01:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT767
MSN: MP-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 40 km W of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Lt. Robert Denzel of the 12./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G9+GZ from Bergen airfield.

Target: Berlin
Takeoff time: 18:20
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Norman Scott Black RNZAF NZ/415056 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Herbert John Gruntman RAFVR 1174669 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Leslie Harold Gregson RAFVR 977863 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Eric Alfred Taylor RAFVR 110642 (NCO:339006 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 December, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Gustave Prigent RAFVR 1112179 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John Raymond Barrett RAFVR 1429689 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Jack Ryder RAFVR 1075560 [Killed]
Associated Crew : Squadron Leader Edward (Ted) Arthur Strange DFC RAFVR 138826 (NCO:1384138 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 February, 1943)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One by Theo Boiten
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/24558-DT7671943-03-02.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DT767
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database