ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206924
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-JAN-1936 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Fairey IIIF |
Owner/operator: | 822 Squadron FAA Royal Air Force (822 Sqn FAA RAF) |
Registration: | S1400 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | English Channel, off the Isle of Wight -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | HMS Furious, English Channel |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Fairey IIIF S1400, "918" of 822 Squadron, Fleet Air Arm, aboard the aircraft carrier HMS Furious. Written off 7/1/36 when crashed into the sea, in the English Channel, off the Isle of Wight. both crew killed:
Flying Officer Philip Herbert Agard-Butler (aged 22)
Telegraphist John Adair Hunter, P/J 112421
According to contemporary newspaper reports ("Portsmouth Evening News" for 9th, 10th, 13th and 17th January 1936) the body of John Adair Hunter "was washed ashore opposite Craigweil House, Bognor Regis, on Wednesday night" (9/1/36)
Sources:
1. Portsmouth Evening News 9th, 10th, 13th and 17th January 1936
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39 4.
http://www.worldwar1atsea.net/xDKCas1936.htm 5.
http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html