Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7861,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206934

Date:Wednesday 3 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7861
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea W of Heligoland or 30 km N of Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Ofw. Karl Haisch of the 4./NJG 3 or Lt. Lothar Linke of the 12./NJG 1

Location: or sea west of Heligoland at 21:45 or sea 30 km north of Ameland at 22:21
Target: Hamburg
Call Sign: MH-B
Takeoff time: 18:38
Crew:
Pilot - F/Sgt John Martin Claridge Johnsen RAFVR (933612), aged 21, wife of East Grinstead, Sussex.

Flight Engineer - Sgt Alexander Campbell RAFVR (1071521).

Navigator - Sgt Albert George Snow RAFVR (1091872).

Air Bomber - Sgt Norman Phillip Taylor RAFVR (1336198), of Clayton, Lancashire.

Wireless Operator - Sgt Leslie Charles Pearson RAFVR (1288177).

Air Gunner - Sgt Cyril Davies RAFVR (1412831), of Penclawdd, Glamorgan.

Air Gunner - Sgt James Arthur Barnard RAFVR (1293974), of Peckham, London.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive Part One by Theo Boiten
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/25506-W78611943-03-04.html
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york43/w7855.html