Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7678,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206935

Date:Wednesday 3 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7678
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea W of Heligoland or 30 km N of Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Ofw. Karl Haisch of the 4./NJG 3 or Lt. Lothar Linke of the 12./NJG 1

Location: or sea west of Heligoland at 21:45 or sea 30 km north of Ameland at 22:21
Target: Hamburg
Call Sign: MP-L
Takeoff time: 18:14

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer William Ronald Golding RAFVR 110589 (NCO:1378257 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 09 December, 1941) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Royston Robert Isaac Webber RAFVR 1167097 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Leslie Alexander Allan RAFVR 124401 (NCO:1215189 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 August, 1942) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Raymond Leonard Colverson RAF 617284 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant George Charles Daniel Sayer RAFVR 1293575 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Keneth Hitchen RAFVR 1505123 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John Jocelyn Thompson RAFVR 1311822 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7678
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database